Solved

Sync iPhone with Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
i'm looking for a solution how an iPhone can be sync with exchange. I would not use ActiveSync. Is there a service like BIS for the Blackberry Devices?
As far as i know the MobileMe service did not work with an outlook exchange postbox.

Is there anything else?

Best regards,
Trexman
0
Comment
Question by:TREXman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189031
Activesync is the preferred solution worldwide - what is your problem with using Activesync?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34189112
You can use POP for email but I don't see why you would not use Activesync (like alanhardisty said). I use an iPhone with Exchange 2003/2007/2010 and there are no problems whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 34189265
Hi,

If you're looking got a 'BlackBerryesque' Enterprise solution for iPhone, why not consider Good Mobile Messaging? www.good.com.

Use by some very large multi-national corporates who don't want to open their firewalls to inbound traffic - works like BlackBerry.

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189287
Activesync uses HTTPS - most people / companies allow that in / out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TREXman
ID: 34189518
First of all, we want to sync inside and outside of our company.
I see 2 problem in our enviroment.
1. We have a internetconnection with a dynamic ip address
2. Using a SSL Certificate on this i-net line

So i'm searching for an external service provider where i can push all data and got that on the iPhone.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189599
Are you not able to obtain a Fixed IP Address?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34189645
Hi,

Not all companies want to allow HTTPS into their environment - if you do it properly, you publish ActiveSync out via ISA/IAG and only allow inbound into a DMZ.

Good Mobile Messaging, like BlackBerry, establishes an outbound connection from the Server to Good's NOC and devices also connect to the NOC. In this way, end-to-end connectivity is established. All mail is encrypted at source and only decrypted on the device - the NOC has no facilities to decrypt the mails.

I believe this solution would address the issue of the Dynamic IP address as the server is connecting outbound and no devices connect inbound directrly to the server itself?

It's relatively easy to setup and you can trial it first if you wish.

Regards.,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 25 total points
ID: 34189706
The obvious alternative is to host your mail externally and then you have no security issues and can use Activesync happily.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34189763
Hi,

FYI, I used Good when I worked for an internationally renowned IT hardware manufacturer  - we deployed it to 18,000 users worldwide and had no problems.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TREXman
ID: 34197532
Thanks for your imput. i'll hava a look at www.good.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34280140
I know this is closed, but for your info.

Good team was part of the RID (Blackberry BES) team if I recall. there was a seperation in business drivers as one wanted to support only their devices (Blackberry via the BES) and the other wanted to provide the same BES type solution to all other mobile devices, introduce the GOOD team. so if you want something like BES. then what "ROBMOBILITY" said. GOOD is your solution.

AJ
0