Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook loses domain name from exhcnage rpc over http proxy settings

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have an ongoing issue with Outlook (03, 07 and 2010) losing the domain name off the end of the RPC over HTTP proxy settings for some users but not all.
(Exchange Server 2007)

so tools / accounts / connection /  Exhange proxy settings.
Use this proxy server for exchange: mailserver.domain.com
Only connect to servers that have this principal name in their cert: msstd:mailserver.domain.com

This gets entered fine and works but after a reboot or even after closing and opening outlook the user loses the domain after the server and we end up with
mailserver
msstd:mailserver

I have tried changing the domain name to the IP address and that gets forgotten too! again this only effects some users not others and a rebuild of windows (XP & 7) / Office (03,07 & 10) doesn't fix it

I have searched high and low for a resolution to this for around 18 months now and had no joy at all

Any help that can be offered will be massivly apreciated as we're completely stuck
0
Comment
Question by:prichardsopml
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34189868
Any chance it's group policy related?

The steps to set it via GPO are in this document:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036.aspx#ConfigureUsingGP
0
 

Author Comment

by:prichardsopml
ID: 34195281
I don't think it is because it's only few users and they're all part of the same AD groups etc but I will get my sysadmin to have a look and let you know.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34990592
This is actually caused because the Outlook Anywhere configuration on the Exchange Server is set to just mail.

In the Exchange Management Console under Server Configuration > Client Access right click the properties of the server and under Outlook Anywhere set the fully qualified domain name.

Alternatively click Disable Outlook Anywhere and then click Enable and follow the wizard to complete.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35292602
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0