Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding an email on exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to confirm the delivery of an email that another user sent.  The tracking log only goes back 30 days and the email I am looking for is about 3 months old.  Is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jrhundsr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cnsspd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34189573
Restore the log files from backups if you have them. Go to the exchange server properties general tab to see where they are stored.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34189873
Ideally, you might want to restore to a lab environment to minimise any risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhundsr
ID: 34192619
Is there any way else to get the message if we don't have any backups that are 3 months old?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 34200822
If it was to going to another mail server mayby they have backups of the their log files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrhundsr
ID: 34201624
This was the only way to do this.  Unfortunately we don't have any backups that are that old.
0