Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows VISTA desktop was accidentally moved instead of copying

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
User's desktop folder was accidentally moved instead copying and all icons have disappeared..when I attempt to copy back, it already thinks the files are there.
How do I restore the desktop configuration ?

Thanks,
CJ
 
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34189159
Make sure you have a backup, then open the user's folder, see if My Documents is in there, delete it, and try copying back the moved files.

You may need to open My Documents and delete parts of it or specific files. Be SURE you have a backup.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 34189211
This is vista.. do do you mean documents ? His desktop folder belongs in C:\users\username\documents ?
I am backing the data up now.. just wondering ..would a system restore resolve it ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34189251
Yes I mean Documents. In Vista I recall it being Documents and now in Windows 7 I see it as My Documents again (within the library).

You certainly could try a system restore to resolve it as well. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191311
Go into Windows Explorer.  RIGHT-click on Desktop, select "Location" tab

Make sure it is - C:\Users\<your user name >\Desktop
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34230346
Thank you. I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0