Solved

503 This mail server requires authentication when attempting to send to a non-local e-mail address

Posted on 2010-11-22
10
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is my error or their error?

This is happening when trying to email one specific domain, having no issues with anything else. I  manually telnet to the server and try to send that way, same thing happens.

We are running Exchange 2003, I have added the domain to our safe senders list to bypass any spam filters.  I'm at a loss?

Thoughts?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
Comment Utility
Reverse DNS record comes to mind do you have one? Usually your ISP does this for you.

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

http://www.dnsgoodies.com/

Rob (can check with either)

external recipients can and do reject email if the reverse DNS record is not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
Comment Utility
Just did a look up and our reverse dns comes back with our public ip address of the exchange server, but it says ip.ISP.net, not mail.ourcompany.com, is that right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
Comment Utility
it is fine as long as the forward lookup for ip.ISP.net returns the correct IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
Comment Utility
When you telnet are you connecting to your exchange server or the remote mail server? check that the ip address range you  are sending from is listed on the exchange server smtp relay restictions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
Comment Utility
also, if you are manually telnetting to their server and it tells you that, then I suspect a configuration issue on thier side.

this error occurs when you send to a recipient who is not part of accepted domains for a server. reverse entries would have no effect on it.

does it happen for all of their recipients or just one user/distribution list?

Are they on a shared infrastructure?

did the problem occur overnight, i.e. have you been communicating with them regularly for some time already?

have you contacted their admins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
Comment Utility
I'm telnetting to the their server, telnet mail.othercompany.com 25, it connects.

The I do a EHLO mail.mycompany.com, this is what I get back.

220 69-64-75-172.home ESMTP MailEnable Service, Version: 1.986-- ready at 11/22/
10 08:20:40
EHLO mail.mycompany.com
250-home [209.255.xxx.xx], this server offers 4 extensions
250-AUTH LOGIN
250-SIZE 5120000
250-HELP
250 AUTH=LOGIN
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Gill
Barry Gill earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
@R--R - for the post you mention - the rDNS is about the 550 error, not the 503 error.
The 503 error is occurring on the remote host.
This is a misconfiguration/error on their side.

@cas-three
can you do more than just ehlo?
telnet to them...

ehlo mail.mycompany.com
mail from: <your.email@mycomapny.com>
rcpt to: bouncing.recipient@theirdomain.com
data
Subject: Test
.

If you can send like this, then we need to check each step, but errors here may give insight...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
Comment Utility
I'm just realizing now this is their issue.

Thank you all for your help, I will divide points evenly as I greatly appreciate the help.
0