Solved

Microsoft Exchange Address Book

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have MS Exchange 2003 - I would like that the Global Address list shows telefone numbers from the users in Active Directory. Now I have telefone numbers in the ADUC that are not shown in the Global Address Book - Can you help with it?
0
Comment
Question by:lucia570
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34189230
Either it is just a matter of time before that propgates to the Address Book or in some cases a Server Restart although not necesarry but this seems to sometimes work.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucia570
ID: 34189291
I am not authorized to restart the server... so looks like I have to wait replication... How long it takes to propagate by default? thanks! Lucia
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34189400
Could try (In Outlook) Tools -> Send/Receive and click Download Address Book.

Does that do anything?

Rob


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34190189
Changes should be in the Offline Address Book by 5AM the next morning by default, unless you force it to update from ESM
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucia570
ID: 34195385
Hello,
attached you see the ADUC properties, having the Cellulare (mobile phone) compiled, and the telephone page empty in the Public Address Book from MS Exchange…
I did the change yesterday!
 





add-book-issue.doc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34195449
Press F9 in Outlook
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34195455
Or tools-->send/receive-->download address book
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucia570
ID: 34195487
I had to sync manually from Outlook twice to get it work - thanks!
0