[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I remove "vista internet security unregistered version" malware virus.

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I remove "vista internet security unregistered version" malware virus.

Most of the articles on the internet say to use malwarebytes malware remover. Is this safe or is it more malware?

Anybody have a manual removal method?
0
Comment
Question by:pluhrs2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34189166
Malwarebytes is a very good program to use and yes it's sfe.
rob
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ProtechCT
ProtechCT earned 400 total points
ID: 34189620
Combo Fix will take care of it...You can find a copy here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 600 total points
ID: 34190384
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pluhrs2
ID: 34198333
I gave  rjwesley most of the points because he answered fast and I used that solution. I gave the other points because all the answers will help me in the furture.
0