Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Objects moving on own in powerpoint 2003 on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

When highlighting several objects at once in Microsoft PowerPoint 2003 on a computer running windows 7 the objects seem to move over to the right slightly on there own even though the mouse hasn’t been moved and im not sure why. However highlighting objects on powerpoint 2003 on a computer running windows XP does not have the same issue.

The main file in question we are having this issue with is the attached file and happens when we try to highlight several of the circles they automatically move slightly on there own once highlighted, any ideas why this could be?

colours.ppt
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34189542
Try locating the PowerPNT.exe file. Right Click > Properties > Compatability > Disable Desktop Composition
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 34189553
Hummm... not on my machine (with Win7 and Office 2010)

I'd be looking to see if there were any video driver (or video firmware) updates
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34189864
This is a problem with 2003 on aero desktop Windows 7 set ups, Not usually 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34190425
JSRWilson: ok ill give that a try on a few computers and will let you know the results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34195216
Thanks that solution worked fine.
I tried on two Windows 7 pro computers
0