Solved

How to move/copy printers from one Server to another - Server 2003 R2 x64

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 8 Server 2003 R2 x64 Citrix servers that I need to install 50+ printers on as local IP printers. My plan was to install all the printers on one of the servers, and then use printmig to replicate the setup on the remaining servers. However, from what I'm reading, printmig is not supported on x64 systems, and I can't find any info on what to use to copy the printers to the other servers. Every article I can find discusses going from Server 2003 32-bit to 2008 64-bit, not going from one 2003 x64 server to another identical 2003 x64 server.
0
Comment
Question by:precisiontech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sirois500 earned 500 total points
ID: 34189381
You have to use Print Migrator Tool from microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773832(WS.10).aspx

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:precisiontech
ID: 34189653
Will that work on 2003 R2 x64? I thought it was only for newer OSs like Vista, Win7 and Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sirois500
ID: 34189723
No it's fully work on windows 2003 R2

I was used that many time in 2003.

Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:precisiontech
ID: 34189792
So you are saying you've ran it directly from the Server 2003 machines, and been successful, or did you have to have a machine with a newer OS installed on it and use the tool remotely to connect to the Server 2003 machines, and do the export and imports? I do not have any Windows 2008 or Vista machines on the network, but I do have Windows 7 available if I have to run it from there. Thanks in advance for any further input you can provide on making this work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34190038
I think there maybe some confusion here as since Server 2008 there is a newer verison of the Printer Migration tool (command line: printbrm.exe) which sirois500's link points to - this only applies to 2008 servers.  You may need the previous Printer Migration tool (printmig.exe) which I've used many times on Win2k3 servers. The link to download printmig.exe is:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=9b9f2925-cbc9-44da-b2c9-ffdbc46b0b17&displaylang=en

I hope this helps.

--IJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34190085
Just re-read your question:  I would run printmig.exe from an XP workstation and select your server as the target.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:precisiontech
precisiontech earned 0 total points
ID: 34190499
Everything I've read states that printmig.exe doesn't work with x64 versions of Server 2003. Looks like I'm going to have to try and use the printbrm.exe from a Windows 7 machine to try and export the printers from one server and import them into another one. I'm not finding any better suggestions at this point in time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34190533
Hmmm.  I take it you've tried printmig.exe against a x64-bit server ?  Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:precisiontech
ID: 34190796
No I didn't try printmig.exe against the x64 server, just going by what others have posted about it online and that it didn't work for them. So far with the printbrm.exe on a Windows 7 machine I was able to successfully backup and restore a small sampling of printers from one 2003 x64 server to another 2003 x64 server. Now on to creating the rest of the printers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34195389
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:precisiontech
ID: 34328626
I chose my own post as part of the solution because the original response did not fully apply to my specific situation as Print Migrator (printbrm.exe) cannot be ran directly on Server 2003 x64, but it can be ran remotely from a Windows 2008, Vista, or Windows 7 machine against a 2003 server.
0