[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

offline folders tab missing

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
XP pc that is synchronizing to an old server. I want to remove the synchronization but the offline folders tab is missing from his pc. The my documents is pointing to the old server location. Pleae asist in getting the tab back and any assistance on removing synchronization to old server.
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34189483
Logging in as Administrator should show this.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 34189581
I will check it out and get back to you
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34190177
Dont need the Tab visible.... Not as easy as simple reinitializing, as that doesnt remove the share references.....

Workstation tries to synch offline files with old server which is offline.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23121600.html

See my accepted solution in the above link. The commands are already formatted for a batch script if needed to deploy to the masses....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 34285241
didn't fully address my issue
0