Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

operating system for core i3 based PC for using maya and max ?

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Suggest operating system for core i3 based PC for using maya and max ?

Config is

core i3 2.9 ghz
ram 4 GB
1 GB graphics card

suggest win xp or windows 7 ?


0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ProtechCT earned 500 total points
ID: 34189540
Windows 7....Its been very stable for me.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 250 total points
ID: 34189738
XP is very stable and been great for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ProtechCT
ProtechCT earned 500 total points
ID: 34192430
XP old time to step it up
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rafaperez3d
rafaperez3d earned 250 total points
ID: 34198644
I think windows 7 is a good choice now. I.m using it for maya and after effects without any problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 34656179
poor response....no hints abt 32 bit and 64  bit and ram usage limitation!!!
0