Solved

DHCP / DNS

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We had before WINS in our network, but decided a year ago to shut it down, when we moved to Windows7/Windows2008r2.

Now, in the DHCP-scopes, we still have the "046 WINS/NBT Node Type = 0x8" ....
Is this still necessary, or can we remove these entries as well?

rgrds,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:HamannWetteren
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34189563
I would set it 0x1 - see node types here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NetBIOS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sirois500
ID: 34189571
You can remove them qith no problem.

After 1 years all you computer respond now to DNS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34190804

Personally I would ignore / remove that option, head to the Microsoft specific options and disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP by setting it to 0x2. It'll have to be manually disabled on your statically configured hosts.

Unless you desparately need it you're better off without NetBIOS.

Chris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 34194234
If I had WINS and DNS in the network, and the node set to 0x8, how can I now that name resolution uses either WINS or DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamannWetteren
ID: 34194244
to Chris-Dent: setting it ti 0x2 would mean "WINS only"...??
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 34195209

> If I had WINS and DNS in the network, and the node set to 0x8, how can I now that name resolution uses either WINS or DNS?

This is the order (somewhat OS dependent):

1. Local machine name
2. DNS client resolver (combination of cached entries and Hosts file)
3. DNS Server
4. NetBIOS name resolution (depending on the Node Type you've been looking at)
5. LMHosts

The Node-Type only effects NetBIOS name resolution, it has no impact on the first steps (the DNS steps). It helps you define the order WINS or Broadcast are checked (or if those are checked at all).

> to Chris-Dent: setting it to 0x2 would mean "WINS only"...??

0x2 is for the option to Disable NetBIOS completely (Microsoft Options \ 001 Microsoft Disable NetBios Option). It would mean you only ever use DNS, never NetBIOS.

Reasons you might keep NetBIOS include:

  - Legacy applications
  - Exchange 2003 (somewhat reliant on NetBIOS name resolution)
  - Network Browsing

If you do not need to support those then getting rid of NetBIOS over TCP/IP is a much neater option. DNS will be used for name resolution, you won't get any NetBIOS broadcasts, and all connections to file services will use SMB on TCP 445.

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34195259
Slight edit, 0x2 in the Node Type field (as opposed to the disable option) is P-Node, Point-to-Point. The system will check WINS, and should not use Broadcast.

leew posted the types earlier.

I'm not sure of the behaviour of P-Node if a WINS server is not defined on the client, it may fall back to the default, Hybrid (H-Node, 0x8), and broadcast for the name.

From my point of view these are the choices:

First: Disable NetBIOS completely
Second: Implement WINS and support NetBIOS

I don't like ignoring it, it's a very messy technology. Something you could deal with back when Windows NT was king and you had to use it.

Chris
0