Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Cookies not Passing on Internet Explorer

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
JavaScript cookies is not passing from one page to the next on Internet Explorer 8.  I am using
setCookie() and getCookie() commands to pass cookies.  The cookies are however working on
local browser page.  Also, they are passing fine using Safari browser.

Thanks,

Dan  
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34189610
any link to test?

install fiddler to see what is passed from page to page...

(to debug localhost, use ip instead)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 34189899
We haven't got our application out there yet.  Is there way way to test the cookies page passing from
page to page using a local directory structure?

Thanks,

Dan
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34190159
1. setCookie and getCookie from where. 99% of all cookie scripts are calling their code setCookie and getCookie
2. IE does not normally like to set cookies on pages loaded from file system since there is no recognisable domain.

Does it work on a server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 34190693
I don't know yet.  I haven't put it out on the server yet.  Is there a temporary solution? Do you need a web server?

Thanks,

Dan
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34191653
Normally for IE you need a server for cookies.
0