Solved

Need both Case Sensitive and Case Insensitive DBs on SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Help!!!! Our ERP software requires that we installed SQL Server with Case Sensitive, now I am trying to install a VMWare database and it has to be Case insensitive!  Getting an error that VMware does not support a CS database.  Is there anyway I can accomplish this.  I do not want to buy another SQL server when there is plenty of space on our existing server.
0
Comment
Question by:reboot5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
Comment Utility
It is dependant upon the temprorary table usage of your database. You can set any database to be either case sentitive or case insensitive. But the instane itself needs to be one or the other.

If both tables use temporary then unfortunatly you will have to put these databases in seperate instances.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
Comment Utility
How about using SQL Server Expre$$ for the VMWare instance/database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reboot5
Comment Utility
I thought about using SQL Express, but I don't want to run out of room right away..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:reboot5
Comment Utility
So if I create a new instance, when this server is a produciton server, if will not intterupt the other databse users?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joevi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Given your requirements I'm not sure you have much of an option. If the production server resources are adequate (Processors, Memory & Disk space) enough to support two instances - you'll be fine.

Note: I'm not a VMWare expert so you may want to check with VMware (or Experts-Exchange Expert) on using Express.
Note2: I feel your pain on Case Sensitive SQL Server configurations. I've yet to see a good reason for it's use in 'typical' database solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reboot5
Comment Utility
Thanks, it is nce to get others point of views and the response has been quick.
0