Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vs 2008 c# called stored procedure wait

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How would I construct a VS 2008 C# project that calls a stored procedure to present to the user a MessageBox that would blink as the stored procedure is running and then present one final message box when the stored procedure is complete. Right now the sp takes about 4 minutes to run. I want to give the user some visual cue that it is running and then a completion message. Right now, when I call the sp, the message box immediately appears because it is not waiting for anything from SQL to tell my project that the sp is complete. How do I get my project to wait for completion?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34189720
Have you tried ajax?  this article shows a possible workaround to what you are doing..
http://blogs.infragistics.com/aspnet/articles/show-wait-indicator-during-webdatagrid-s-ajax-requests.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34189983
WinForms or WebForms?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190330
Use Asynchronous delegates with call back on completion. Here is an example:-

YourDelegateObject.BeginInvoke("data.dat", new AsyncCallback(CallbackMethod), flusher);

void CallbackMethod(IAsyncResult result) {
   // get the delegate that was used to call that
   // method
   your code goes here
}

Please visit following links for more details:-
http://en.csharp-online.net/CSharp_Delegates_and_Events%E2%80%94Asynchronous_method_calls
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h80ttd5f.aspx
http://www.dotnetscraps.com/dotnetscraps/post/Explaining-Delegates-in-C-Part-4-(Asynchronous-Callback-Way-1).aspx

Hope it helps!!!
:-)
0