Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New SBS 2008 Prem install, users can't connect to certain sites

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where do I turn down the sercurity in SBS2008 prem. all the computers in the network are not able to get so certain sites. One of them would be Logmein.com. I wanted to install logmein on all of the computers so I have access but I can't even get to the web page.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34190002
This sounds more like a DNS issue to me.  If you go to a DOS prompt and type tracert www.logmein.com - is it able to find the domain name?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191532
You need to add DNS Forwarders into your DNS server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34294433
thanks, DNS issue!
0