Solved

Resize rectangle image to square image

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have image with size in pixel 826 x 902

I want to resize it to become 256 x 256 with Photoshop
0
Comment
Question by:ty-exexch-ko
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 100 total points
ID: 34189754
Here's the link on how to do it.
http://blogs.sitepoint.com/2009/08/23/resize-an-image-in-photoshop/

Just want to add that you need to deselect the Restrain Constrain Proportion when you do the changes of the size dimension.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 200 total points
ID: 34189854
do you really want to resize or crop? resizing will ruin the image...
you should crop first it to min(width, height) x min(width,height)
then resize it to newwidth, newheight
0
 

Author Comment

by:ty-exexch-ko
ID: 34190112
Hello HainKurt

How I can crop the image from adobe photoshop ?

Regards
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajb2222
ajb2222 earned 100 total points
ID: 34190205
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 200 total points
ID: 34191775
or use FastStone Image Resizer tool (free and I love it ;)

http://www.faststone.org/FSResizerDetail.htm

select advanced, resize : InPixels , set new width & height
x preserve aspect ratio
x smart-cropping
x dont resize when original size is less than the new one
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:viseera
viseera earned 100 total points
ID: 34236746
Resizing the complete rectangle image into square image would lose the quality of the image. It would be squeezed in result by horizontal as well as vertical.

You better resize the image proportionally to make 256 width or height and then Crop for the required size.
As a first step, you would get an image of either 256 width with more height proportional or 256 height with more width proportional.

Step1: To resize the image - Do the following:

1. In the Image menu > Image Size (Ctrl+Alt+I)
2. Change the width to 256, check the 'Constraint Proportions' is selected
3. Now, you will get the height changed to 280

Press OK and now, you could see the image resized proportionally to 256x280, then you choose your required area in the Image for 256x256

Step2: Crop the image
1. Select the Rectangular Marquee tool in Tool box [M]
2. Choose the style of "Fixed Size" with the properties of Width and Height 256px
3. Click/Choose in the required image and say Image > Crop.
4. Save the file

I hope this would help you to get your things done.

Best of Luck!

0