Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux shell script that executes sed substitution based on mysql query

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hard coded sed substitution
cat $OUTFILE_1 |sed -e 's/ABC1/123/g' -e 's/DEF1/456/g'

Is there a way to look up the values from a mysql table.  something like select field2 where field1 like '%1';  that could be put in a result set array to dynamically substitute all the field1 with field2?
0
Comment
Question by:mcgilljd
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 34190186
If you can get values from mysql and put them into shell variables, you can do something like this:

sed -e 's/'"$field1"'/'"$field2"'/'
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
brb6708 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190197
#! /bin/bash

tmpfile=/tmp/some_unlikely_double_filename.7455
rm -f $tmpfile
touch $tmpfile
for i in `mysql -BrN -ubrb  -p test -e"select object_id  from testad where object_id  like '%$1'"`; do
    echo "-e s/$1/$i/g" >> $tmpfile
done

cat $OUTFILE_1 |sed `tr '\n' ' ' < $tmpfile`

should do the job
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34190288
.... sorry replace sqlstatement according your needs:

-e"select field2  from your_table where field1  like '%$1'"

tried it in a test database on my system and forgot to replace names.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 34190376
You might be able to do something like this:

% mysql.exe -uxxxx -pYYYYYY -e "SELECT concat('sed s/', field1, '/', field2, '/;') FROM schema.table" | sh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcgilljd
ID: 34190385
That works, but I was wondering if it could be done without writing to a tempfile.
Maybe
echo "cat $OUTFILE_1 |sed";for i in `mysql -BrN -ubrb  -p test -e"select object_id  from testad where object_id  like '%$1'"`; do
    echo " -e s/$1/$i/g " > $outfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgilljd
ID: 34190403
forgot the done.

echo "cat $OUTFILE_1 |sed";for i in `mysql -BrN -ubrb  -p test -e"select object_id  from testad where object_id  like '%$1'"`; do
    echo " -e s/$1/$i/g ";done > $outfile
0