Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Msconfig Optimization

Posted on 2010-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I optimize msconfig so that my computer is not running unncessary programs at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre412 earned 224 total points
ID: 34189882
msconfig is for the advanced administrator to use, do not try to use this is you are not an advanced admin

your better off using something like this

http://startupmanager.org/

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 224 total points
ID: 34189947
type msconfig at run prompt

services tab- uncheck the services you do not want to start

startup - uncheck programs you do not want to start when windows starts

it will prompt you for a re-start restart it.

Please make sure you know what you are doing
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 224 total points
ID: 34190100
If you wish to disable services then read the Black Viper http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm guide.

For disabling programs and such you can use msconfig as moon_blue69 has stated.  Also look at Startup Control Panel http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml which might be a little easier to use than msconfig.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 224 total points
ID: 34190256
One more utility you could try is Autoruns from Microsoft

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 220 total points
ID: 34190405
Here's a nice list of Startup applications with explanations of what might be safe to uncheck from msconfig:
http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 224 total points
ID: 34191157
Ramesh describes the situation here very well >
"Cleanup the MSCONFIG startup tab listings in XP and Vista":
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/msconfig.htm

Which links to>
"How to Manage Startup Programs in Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7":
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Startup.htm

To extend the list of Startup Applications still further here are 3 more links which describe the function of each program in MSCONFIG:                  
http://www.answersthatwork.com/             
http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Uncheck.htm

Alphabetical list of Processes in WinXP.
Just click on each process to get the process information.
http://www.reger24.de/processes.php
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 440 total points
ID: 34191309
The latest CCleaner, 3.0, also has a built-in 'startup' manager. Much safer to use than MSCONFIG, and much easier to identify what programs are actually what.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 220 total points
ID: 34199013
I also use MsConfig cleanup utility to remove items from the Msconfig list after unchecking them.  Seems to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 440 total points
ID: 34235458
Any progress, ralphwalkerdj?
0