Solved

Looking for adapter

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client that uses an older image  device (x-ray) that uses Type II cards for transporting data between it and a PC for client records. They have an intergrated card reader on an old windows XP machine that is not in good condition. I need to find an adapter to USB from the Type II PC Card (Toshiba Disk Drive MK5002MPL / HDD 1232 C ZP01).

0
Comment
Question by:ultreya
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Are you looking for a Toshiba Microdrive?
Maybe here?
http://www.yesdepot.com/product/hddtopc185gb.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultreya
Comment Utility
I am looking for the adapter.
Plugs in to a USP port.
The card (they already have) plugs into the adapter, that plugs into the USB port on the PC.

Type II PC Card ==> Card Reader/Adapter ==> USB Port ==> PC.

I need the card reader adapter.

USB on one end, Type II pc card reader on the other.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
CardBusII to USB adaptors are neither cheap or 100% reliable with all PCMCIA cards/devices
(eg: http://www.amazon.com/Quatech-PCD-X-U142--CardBus-adapter/dp/B001BEF3YC/ref=sr_1_41?ie=UTF8&qid=1290454145&sr=8-41)

A desktop PCI card adapter would be a cheaper alternative but still have the compatibility risk or depending on the criticallity of staying with this system perhaps source an older but more reliable laptop with an integrated card slot.

It's worth noting that if you have a new laptop which supports the ExpressCard standard then a PCMCIA II > ExpressCard adaptor is about a third of the cost of the USB version (also linked to on the Amazon page).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Sorry, that's probably not going to help you much, that adapter turns out to be a CardBus I to USB.  There are plenty of ExpressCard slot to USB plug adapters available but I'm personally not convinced that if you plug the microdrive into a PCMCIA II slot on and adpter with an Express card and then put that Expresscard into the ExpressCard USB adapter that whole thing is still going to work.  Really depends if you want to risk buying the two separate components to see.  The desktop PCI adapter is a single interface so I'm guessing it would be more reliable but you may not be able to fit a desktop where you are processing the films.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
After a short review, I realized that only the first link from above is suitable for you and in fact is the same product as MASQUERAID: suggested in the beginning (and cheaper)

I can recommend only next info http://pcmciatousbadapter.net/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If your client is using a x-ray device that has on one end e PCMCIA  PC CardBus Type II adapter/reader in which he plugs the TOSHIBA HDD PCMCIA to save data which later is transferred to a laptop, why don’t you consider also next:
1)      That HDD is not a common type and moving it here and there sooner or later will have bad sectors. The price for such HDD is between 50 and 150 dollars, depends from where you buy it and if it is new or used.
2)      The price for a new laptop can be as low as 300 dollars
3)      The price for your wanted adaptor is between 50 and 150 dollars, depends what you decide to have.

So, additional suggestions would be:
1)      Consider to buy a new cheap laptop
2)      This is something that in my technical spirit I would definitely try: I would try to forget about that special HDD PCMCIA drive and to replace it with a Compact Flash card. Just buy a cheap adaptor PCMCIA to Compact Flash drive which is under 20 dollars and is plug-and-play, without any driver – meaning should work for your x-ray device: I would insert that adaptor in the PCMCIA reader from your x-ray device. Then just use a CF card instead of HDD PCMCIA. Later transfer data into laptop with a cheap USB card reader (maybe under 10 dollars).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultreya
Comment Utility
These are interesting ideas that merit scrutiny.
I will have to run these ideas past the owners.
But food for thought…
The x-ray machine has a NIC built in, but I am not allowed to use it for the machine may stop responding all together. So was limited to only card reader. Not card, or interface to serial port, or even NIC. Just the card reader. That is why I posted here, to see if a resolution is even possible for this scenario.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Then remain only 2 options:
-what MASQUERAID recommended you from Amazon.
-a cheaper version that I recommended http://www.addonics.com/products/flash_memory_reader/pocket_udd.asp , and I think particularly you can go for http://www.beachaudio.com/Addonics/Aepuddu-p-326939.html?osCsid=4em6j9mmmlqvche2icrd2ammb2

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ultreya
Comment Utility
After failed card reader(s) the office has given thought to using the network interface. now all that's left is looking for the software to connect to the Image device. Thank you for all your help.
0