Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP client connection issues

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am unable to RDP into any remote server.  After successfully logging in, I immediately get kicked out of the session, mstsc.exe crashes, see attached image.

Also, any application that uses the RDP activex plugin is also crashing, not able to connect at all using the ActiveX plugin.  

The two problems are possibly related, but don't know that for sure.

Can I completely reinstall RDP client?  Is that possible?


 MSTSC crash
0
Comment
Question by:techarty
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34190176
don;t think there is a way to reinstall RDP for Win 7, but there have been some updates, which you more than likely have already applied.   what's listed in your event logs when this happens??  have you disabled your AV/firewall or remote AV (VNC is handy for remote work in the event of RDP not working).

have you filled out the Experience tab correctly, adjusted for your type of connection??
0
 

Author Comment

by:techarty
ID: 34190242
I've used RDP on this machine constantly for over a year with no problems.  I have one/many RDP sessions open pretty much constantly, just all of a sudden stopped working.

Duplication of the Appcrash error is all that appears in the event logs.

Changed experience tab to a few different settings, exact same thing happened.  

Disabled AV just in case as well, but still happened.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 34191929
programs use dll's and other files and in the course of the life of an operating system  (before it crashes eventually)  any program is subject to corruption.  so it looks like some file/registry entry is corrupt and causing an AV  I would find an identical system and compere files and dependencies actually..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vernony earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203331
before reinstall RDC, check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2290154 if it work around your probelm

If not, please apply hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2388381 to update mstsc.exe to latest version 6.1.7600.20787 (current version is 6.1.7600.16385), check again it still crashes

problem can also be raised by third-party apps, you can consider performing clean boot to isolate it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796

hope the info helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techarty
ID: 34207012
Tried the first workaround, did not help.

I applied the hotfix and that fixed both of my problems..
0