Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to export names from exchange 2010 to a CSV file

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I am runing exchange 2010 and I need to export names to a CSV file to make sire that the file matches the master employee list.  how do I export those names
0
Comment
Question by:IBM-server
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34189984
You can use
get-mailbox | where {$_.RecipientType -eq "UserMailbox"} |  select name | export-csv c:\users.csv

What inofmation are you looking for just names?

What is the master employee list format, you could import that and check for mailbox or the other way around.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34190004
Get-Mailbox | fl Name >c:\users.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBM-server
ID: 34190069
Yes I only need the names of the users that have mail boxes to makes suret that they match the master employee list
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025343
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0