Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a wireless card for a Acer Aspire 4730Z?

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Acer Aspire 4730Z, and the wireless card is bad. Acer does not have a replacement for the wireless card. I need to know where I can purchase a new wireless card? Is it possible to replace the wireless card?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190760
1) I assume you have an internal WLAN card. Have you tried to reseat it? It is rare that they would go bad. Also, verify Wireless in BIOS settings is ON and Wireless Adapter in Device Manager is working properly. Just to double check.

2) If Acer doesnt provide a replacement, it might be difficult to find a match. Would you consider a PCM WLAN card? They are plug and play into your PCM card slot on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34193590
I would also uninstall the wireless card and reinstall it again.
A corrupted driver could cause an issue.
0