Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my dell poweredge is not showing all the ram

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a dell power edge 2850 loaded with 8 gb ram but only showing 3.59 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34190228
I guess you're running a 32 bit operating system?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190290
Unless you are running a 64-bit operating system (or 32-bit Windows Enterprise), it will show some amount of RAM less than 4GB.  This is a limit of 32-bit ... 32-bits ~ 4 billion memory addresses (4GB).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34190372
its a 32 bit OS yes. So poweredge or server 2003 has the limitation?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190422
All 32-bit operating systems do, be it Linux, Windows, or whoever.  The server will support up to 16GB, but to use it all requires an OS that can see and use more than 4GB.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190435
There are some 32-bit versions of Windows that can see more than 4GB, but because of the 32-bit limit, it does change the way it can use it.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2003
0