Solved

Oracle memory allocation in Linux

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am installing Oracle applications on Linux and they are taking 6-7 hours. I am using vmware and my guest OS is oracle enterprise Linux version 5 update 2. I have 8 Gigs of ram allocated to the vmware image but I think it is not being utilized at all. I can see only 88kd of swap space being used.  What changes do I need to make to linux and oracle database to make the installs run faster?  What linux commands can I use to see what memory oracle is using. I used 'top' and it seemed like oracle user never used more then 1 gig. I could see this from the system monitor.
Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:dplinnane
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34190258
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190462
Below is an example of top, I am currently installing an oracle application, in this insatnce I have only allocated 2 Gigs to this vmware image. top command
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34190562
$ free -t -m
Displays a line containing the totals memory in MB

$ vmstat
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34190599
Try

ps aux | awk ‘{sum +=$4}; END {print sum}’
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190609
I am no expert on this so I am not sure what I am looking for here.

 vmstat
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190628
[root@asfrm ~]# ps aux | awk '{sum +=$4}; END {print sum}'
42.3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34190637
Total memory, used and its self explanatory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190644
Currently the information is for the compilation of oracle forms which is being carried out right now.  It just seems very slow. Or is this typical?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 34190657
This is installation right? If so its true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190660
My question is what can I do to speed the process up, I know there are several commands to look at memory etc, that's not a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 34190667
Yes I am installing an oracle retail application.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 34198407
Using Linux with 8 GB needs some changes in the kernel. Metalink and Linux sites will help you.

I am not sure vmware is the virtualization you should use. We know that Oracle do not support installations under vmware. Possibly you can also try to install without vmware.

In the run time Linux is used almost all free RAM to cache there processes and disk blocks.
You have to use some tool to show the distribution of the memory.
In Novel I used 'osview'. Possibly there are such tool in the distribution you use.
0