Solved

How to block spam calls at IOS gateway, SIP Trunk

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2811 acting as a SIP gateway to my SIP carrier.  Some of my users are getting spammed
by a particular telephone number.  I would like to just send calls originating from this particular number to the bit bucket.  How best to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34194705
Particular number or particular IP?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cordeos earned 500 total points
ID: 34195512
If it is a particular calling number, and the calling-party is correctly shown in the SIP setup message from your provider, then you can create a dial-peer in the 2811 config to match exactly on "calling-party" and dump to a non-existent VoIP destination IP address or extenstion number.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 34197218
Much easier if it's a particular IP. Just block that IP, less overhead on the router.

So, does all traffic get proxied through your provider? Including media? If so (doubtful) then only allow SIP traffic explicitly from your provider. If not, good luck with blocking spam calls. Because if you have a public facing device with port 5060 open, you will invite all sorts of nonsense attacks. That's why larger providers use SBCs . . .

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34197374
All of the calls from one IP address - our SIP trunking provider.  Rather it is a particular calling number which is being disruptive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 34197387
Ahh, then you will be forced to use the 'dial plan' option . . . or call your provider and report the issue. If they are worth the money you pay them, they should help you.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 34197388
Ahh, then you will be forced to use the 'dial plan' option . . . or call your provider and report the issue. If they are worth the money you pay them, they should help you.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34202247
TY
0