Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I send FTP link including username and pasword so end user does not get propted for it?

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I am using Mozilla FTP Server on an Apache webserver.
Did not find a good cagetory where to post FTP. Hope someone here can help

We want to distribuite som big files to several users with bad connection and with little PC knowledge.
Therefore i wanted to upload the files to our ftp Server, then send a link to the end users
The link should work so that it just starts to download without asking fur user and password.

Is it possible to create a link like that. The password and user is not secret for the once receiving it, but we still need password on it as its not for public access
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tlovie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190357
I think you do it like this:

ftp://user:password@ftpserver/url-path
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 34190383
depending on the end-user's browser - you may be able to:

http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/ftpurl.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 34190387
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34190539
Thanks
0