?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Recover Mailbox for a Deleted User Account

Posted on 2010-11-22
22
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm new to Exchange 2010 and powershell. How can you recover the entire mailbox for a user who's User account was deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34190447
Create a new account and recconnect the mailbox to it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232039.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34190491
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34190537
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34191054
IN Exchange 2010 how can you delete a mailbox withou deleting the user account

also how can you connect a delete mailbox that is inside a recovery database?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34191172
You can't connect a mailbox that is in a recovery DB, you can only export from it.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34191555
Can you export it to a PST file if so how? Also how can you export a mailbox of a user who's network account has been deleted?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34191612
1) To export a user named Joe’s mailbox to the PST file C:\Temp\joe.pst:

Export-Mailbox -Identity joe@example.com –PSTFolderPath C:\Temp\joe.pst

2) As per MegaNuk3 Create a new account and recconnect the mailbox to it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34191643
Sorry you have mounted the recovery Database

Use this
Export-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -TargetMailbox <MailboxIdParameter> -TargetFolder <Folder_Name>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34191934
Do Disable-Mailbox to remove a mailbox from an account without deleting the account.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997210.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34191956
Use Restore-Mailbox to recover content from a mailbox in a Recovery Database:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125218.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34193115
Thanks for the replay's everyone.

If I use the Restore-Mailbox command -identiy <displayname of mailbox> it keeps erroring out with it cannot find the user account for mailbox in DB even though when I run the get-stat command I see the mailbox listed..

Are you telling me that I cannot directly export a mailbox to pst from a recovery db but I have to restore it into a subfolder of another mailbox?? This seems like a step backward for Exchange recovery?

Also, if I want to delete a mailbox and not the user account , I have to do this via power-shell and not the gui correct????
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34197864
Any more thoughts on this??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34201394
Yep, it feels like a step backward

And yep it has to be done from EMS AFAIK
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34204999
When I try to use the Restore-Mailbox commad is keep coming back uable to find user beucase the mailbox is assocaiate with a now delete user account
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34207499
"Restore-Mailbox -Identity Scott -RSGDatabase MyRSGDatabase -RSGMailbox John -TargetFolder Recovery

This command will recover data from Johns mailbox to the folder name "Recovery" in new mailbox of Scott." from http://www.networksteve.com/exchange/topic.php/Recovery_of_mailbox_after_user_account_was_deleted/?TopicId=17962&Posts=5

So the Identity has to be your destination mailbox which must exist
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34207536
So you can either restore into a folder under an existing mailbox or create a new mailbox user and then restore-mailbox to that.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34207558
Ok I will try this when I get back to the office..
Can you please help me with unuderstanding the following..

1) IN Exchange 2010 is you want to DELETE a mailbox only and not the user account you need to do this via powershell

2) Why can't you extract the contents of a deleted user and mailbox to a pst why do you need to extract it into another mailbox

It seems like Exchange 2010 made simple mailbox recovery so much harder
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34212336
1.) no, in EMC right click and select 'Disable' to remove the mailbox not the Account.

2.) if the mailbox is just disconnected and not in the recovery database then you can 'Connect' it to another account for use/export.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34213508
OK of if the mailbox is in the recovery DB and user account has been deleted the only way I can recover the mailbox is to restore it into an existing mailbox??

Why does Exchange 2010 take this approach for restore mailboxes in 2010?? What was there reasoning?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34213919
No idea why they did that. It is the same in Exchange 2007. Probably because they got rid of exmerge that used to be able to export mailboxes in the E2k3 recovery database direct to PST. I miss that functionality and prefer a nice GUI to EMS commands.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34266465
My biggest problem was that I wasn't using the correct syntax. That for spelling things out step-by-step
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34268328
No problem, thanks for the points
0