Solved

Keyboard malfunction

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

For some reasons, my keyboard is not working any more: when
I type letter 'a' , my PC shows '1'. And I try different letters, I have
strange letters displayed.
How do I fix this problem? Please help me out?

Thanks,
JTran
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 500 total points
ID: 34190439
Your function key is locked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34190458
What's your laptop's brand/model?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190466
Are you using a standard keyboard layout?  Check in Control Panel, Change keyboards or other input methods, Keyboards and Languages tab, Keyboards.

Also, you might try a different keyboard or a different USB port (if using USB).
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 34190719
You specified this is a PC, if so and you have a keyboard, try shutting down the PC using the mouse and once off, unplug and re-plug your keyboard. If this doesn't work, do as PowerEdgeTech suggest and try using it in a different usb port, if not usb and your using ps2 keyboard, probably need a new keyboard. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34193613
Try to use any good keyboard and test.
If the problem is solved you will have to change to a new keyboard.
If the problem persists it could be an issue with a software setting.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34194703
you can test your keyboard if you boot from a live cd  :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 34213275
Good. Thansk
JT
0