?
Solved

novice question: how do i run daily scheduled virus scan on NOD 32 enterpize edition?

Posted on 2010-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
novice question: how do i run daily scheduled virus scan on NOD 32 enterpize edition?
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alpharom
ID: 34192283
go through Schedule/PLanner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alpharom
ID: 34192295
this is how to perform it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alpharom
ID: 34192298
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34194661
hi

this is the client version, i have the enterprise version :"ESET Remote Administrator Console" as u may see in the screenshot below



 sceenshot
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alpharom earned 1000 total points
ID: 34194831
Security, ESET NOD32 Antivirus > Kernel > Setup > Scheduler/Planner or NOD32 version 2 > General > Setup > Scheduler/Planner. Click the Edit button to display the Scheduled tasks window.

Refer to the manual
http://download.eset.com/manuals/ESET_ERA_User_Guide_EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34202645
ESET NOD32 AntiVirus: Schedule a scan task       
  Add to Favorites     "Share/Bookmark
To schedule a scan task, please follow the instructions below:

1. Click Add in the main scheduler screen.



2. Select Computer Scan form the drop-down menu.



3. Choose a name for the task and select Repeadetly.



4. Choose to run the task every 24 hours.



5.  Select an action to perform if the schedule task execution fails for some reason.

6. Review the summary of the scheduled task and click Finish.



7. From the targets drop down menu, select Local Drives.



8. Click Finish to apply the task.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34202655
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34206276
thank you for relaying, sound good but i difnt had time to test it yet,
Will check it out soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34211257
sorry but please check my screenshot above ,  i dont see any "scheduler screen", how do i get there?
0