[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Windows Server

Posted on 2010-11-22
13
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Installed Windows Server 2003 on new server hardware. Cant add this server to the current domain. I check the domain and it is good. When I check the hardware on the server via device manager, I have the following drivers missing;

System Interrupt Controller
SM Bus Controller
PCI Data Acquisition and Signal Processing Controller

Could this be the cause of the server not joining the domain, or being able to get online altogether?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190500
What is the make and model of your server?

You most likely need to start with all the chipset drivers from the manufacturer's website, then move to any other unknowns by DEV/VEN ID's.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190509
Also, many manufacturers will have an installation utility that will install all needed drivers for your hardware during installation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34190511
Right off the top, I'd think not, assuming that you can ping things on the network.  However, these shouldn't be missing ether. If the server is a named brand like HP or Dell, there should be some start up disk that would have the missing drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34190519
It is a Systemax ELS 3 Server. Have been having issues right outta the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34190544
At the moment, although it states connection enabled, I am receiving no packets whatsoever. I have checked everything, hence the device manager issues stated here
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34190595
Can you do simple things like PING?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34190650
No. I can not even ping via this server. When I ipconfig /all, it doesnt even give a physical address
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34190661
Agreed ... not likely the cause of it not connecting to the domain, but here is the chipset driver:

Assuming 32-bit, as your LAN seems to be working:
ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/driver/Intel_INF/Chipset_v9.1.1.1014.zip

64-bit:
Chipset: ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/driver/Intel_INF/Chipset_v9.1.1.1014.zip
LAN: ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/driver/LAN/Intel/PRO_v15.5.zip
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190671
Ok ... I missed that part ... if you can't ping and no IP/CONFIG info, it is very likely your LAN is not even working.  Check above post ... I might guess now that you are running 2003x64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34190730
I have a domain controller in place working with pertinent clients. I was installing this server as a backup domain controller (once installed) but ran into issues right out of the box regarding drivers not installed. After adding RAID software, network adapter drivers and Windows Server Standard 2003 32bit, now the issue is the above mentioned- it does not have a MAC address nor is it able to log on to domain or get internet access. It send one or two packets and receives zero.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34190774
Did you install the chipset driver first after installation?  Often, because the chipset coordinates all devices, subsequently installed hardware, such as network, etc. do not work properly if the chipset drivers are not already in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34190930
THAT could be it. The cd that came with the server does not have the chipset drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34191060
Thank you for your detailed help!
0