Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

codebehind - find a web config value (compile debug)

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
From my web config:

<compilation debug="false">


How do I find-out what this value is set to in my code behind?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:meispisces
meispisces earned 80 total points
ID: 34190911
Not sure about your question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34191028
Read the setting manually:
Dim doc As XmlDocument = New XmlDocument()
		doc.Load(MapPath("\web.config"))
		Dim compile As XmlNode = doc.DocumentElement.SelectSingleNode("system.web/compilation")

		If compile.Attributes("debug").InnerText.ToLower = "true" Then
			Debug.WriteLine("compilation=true")
		Else
			Debug.WriteLine("compilation=false")
		End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 34191925
???

I have to load it in as an XML file?

Doesn't .NET have built-in support for reading in web.config values?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 800 total points
ID: 34194279
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1120 total points
ID: 34200413
Another way:

Dim config As System.Configuration.Configuration = WebConfigurationManager.OpenWebConfiguration(Request.ApplicationPath)
Dim section As System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection = config.GetSection("system.web/compilation")
''read the Debug section
Response.Write(String.Format("Debug={0}", section.Debug))
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 34241598
thx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34241897
No problem.

I see "Not sure about your question." was also helpful.  :)
0