Solved

Retrieve TITLE tag data with PHP

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way with PHP to have it call a web page, preferably the main page, and grab the contents between these tags <TITLE>blah blah blah</TITLE>

0
Comment
Question by:VancRob
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benschwartz earned 125 total points
ID: 34190675
An easy way to grab the contents of a page is simply file_get_contents. using curl might be a more robust solution however.

If you are just parsing the contents of the title tag, a regex might be easiest, but for more complex parsing, the SimpleXML extension might be a good fit.

Here is an example regex.

<?php
$subject = "hello <title>world</title> how are you today";
$pattern = '/\<title\>(.*)\<\/title\>/';
preg_match($pattern, $subject, $matches);
print $matches[1];
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 125 total points
ID: 34190679
<?php
$subject = file_get_contents('http://www.example.com/');
$pattern = '/<title>(.*)<\/title>/i';
preg_match($pattern, $subject, $matches);
print_r($matches[1]);
?>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34190703
Use this:

<?php
$data=file_get_contents("www.webpage.com");
preg_match("#(<=<title>).*(?=</TITLE>)#", $data, $matches);
echo $matches[0];
?>

Cheers
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34190721
if it's a valid XML file:

$fp=fopen("http://domain.com/file.xml","r");
$contents = stream_get_contents($fp);
fclose($fp);

if ($xml =  new SimpleXMLElement($contents)) {
    echo $xml->title;
} else {
    echo "no title";
}

if it's not a valid xml file:

$fp=fopen("http://domain.com/file.xml","r");
$contents = stream_get_contents($fp);
fclose($fp);

$p1 = strpos($contents,"<title>")+7;
$p2 = strpos($contents,"</title>");

if ($p2 > $p1) {
    echo substr($contents,$p1,$p2-$p1);
} else {
    echo "no title";
}
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34190759
I'm arrived later and with a wrong regex: a record! But is $matches[0]
Bye
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321048
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0