?
Solved

Route Map for EIGRP

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an MPLS network with networks distributed via EIGRP.  We are bringing on a new office that has access to a couple of secure external IP's.   We also have an existing office with access to these same secure external IP's.  We would normally jsut combine to connections and enable all users to use the cane connection to these secure IP's, but thats not an option now for contractual reasons.

So we have 2 routers that have access to the same destination network but through different devices.  Depending what IP they orognate from, decides which connection they need to use.  My main question is how to publish EIGRP networks based on source/destination IP address or network.  I've heard of using multiple ASN's (which I want to try to stay from) or Extended ACL's.  


Here is a basic layout:

Router 1:
EIGRP 100
192.168.1.0/24 (LAN)
172.1.1.1 (access to external IP)

Router 2:
EIGRP 100
192.168.2.0/24 (LAN)
172.1.1.1 (access to external IP)

Router 3:  (Needs to use Router 1 to access 172.1.1.1)
EIGRP 100
192.168.3.0/24 (LAN)

Router 4: (Needs to use Router 2 to access 172.1.1.1)
EIGRP 100
192.168.4.0/24 (LAN)
0
Comment
Question by:Nole_Fan
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197181
Or . . .use policy based routing, which is routing based on the source IP address.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6637/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html

I'd do policy based routing before trying to horse with EIGRP route maps and ACLs. You are correct, it can be done but it is a pain in the rear to troubleshoot routing issues. Though if your network isnt very large or complex, maybe that's what you'd prefer to do. If that's what you really want to do I think this document will help.

http://cisco.biz/en/US/docs/ios/iproute_eigrp/configuration/guide/ire_sup_route.pdf

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34986574
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0