?
Solved

Outlook 2007 cannot reveal original email address after forwarding to a 3rd person

Posted on 2010-11-22
18
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
It seems like recently that I cannot see or find out actual email addresses from an original sender if the email had been forwarded to me by a middle man.  Is there some kind of new email security setting in Outlook 2007 that would prevent me from revealing the original email address?  I don't remember this being a problem with Outlook 2003.  I have an office team that forwards emails regularly to other team members in the office when they are not around.  Unfortunately, when they forward, the new recipients cannot see the address to reply with new correspondence.   Many thanks.

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:sndmnsix
  • 11
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34190673
The forward would come from the person who forwarded it unless it was forwarded by using an alternate recipient setting on the original recipient mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34190696
Not sure I digested that right.....  

This is what's happening:
Original email send from a hotmail.com address

recipient:  exchange recipient #1 (this person can see the sender's email address)
she forwards to:

recipient #2:  another exchange recipient (cannot see that hotmail.com address) ????

I tested this myself and I'm not using any special forwarding instructions.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34190750
Both recipients are Outlook 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34190952
I see what you're saying and it does come from the person that forwarded it.  It's just that the final recipient isn't able to bring up an original email address.  They can see a name but no address information is disclosed.

Pete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 34191440
If you right click on the name and go to properties, can you not see the email address then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34191454
Nope...not able to see the address if I right-click on the name.  

Pete
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:andymacf
andymacf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192088
When you right click, does 'Outlook properties' appear as an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192124
It doesn't.  I'll basically double-click into the email so I can see the thread.  Right-click on the name of the original sender and I have only a few options to choose from:

Who is...
Synonyms
Translate
View Source
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 34192144
I have attached a file which shows the options when selecting Outlook properties Screenshot properties
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 34192152
Can you select the name in the title bar of the message and go to properties there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 34192164
Have you tried 'View source', the email address should be embedded somewhere there.  If you could check this at least we know it is getting through if it appears?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192363
Yes,  I viewed the source and its just html code which doesn't show anything but what was displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192394
I can't really select the name because it's basically just text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192405
'Outlook properties' definitely doesn't appear as an option.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192418
Seems to me that since we upgraded to Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007, this ability to see 3rd party addresses have been removed for security reasons.  I totally understand the reasoning but apparently there are still some business related reasons why we need to see this.  Could this be an Outlook 2007 related security setting that can be disabled on the client?

Pete
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192494
Hi Pete,

I have been able to replicate your problem and have trawled the web looking for answers which is probably what you have done already.  There is a lot of information out there but no answers as to why this has been disabled.

Apologies Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34192505
Much appreciated.  At least, you're were able to replicate the same issue which means I'm not crazy :)
There is some comfort in that at least.

Pete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 34877194
I believe the symptoms to my problems are new security features by design to prevent spam and other types of email abuse.  Thanks Andy for your help on this.

-Pete
0