Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimize speed with Joomla site on WAMP Server.

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
we have  a wamp server running several Joomla site
Here are some:
www.eadvice.dk
new.dapp-mozambique.org

I feel they are quite slow to load and as a starter I would like to find out, how many KB the user have to download when opening our front page.
Maybe we have to find ways to make it smaller to improve speed.

Does anyone know how to messure this or a tool that we can use to see amount of data transfered for a page/frontpage?


0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191557
I use http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx .  It says that your page total is 514.5 KB and  takes 11.5 seconds to load from New York.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34194230
Hi,

Your page is actually 921.1kb to load and takes about 5 sec from South Africa.

A good place to start might be with Firefox's Firebug:
http://getfirebug.com/

Then add the Google Page Speed tool:
http://code.google.com/speed/page-speed/

This nice tool gives you examples and suggestions on how to optimize your page.
It also gives you a score which you can compare to other websites if you feel the need

With all the recommendations from Page Speed you would be able to save up to 356kb with your page

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34194444
HI
Thanks alot. Really cool tools
Question:
Do anyone know why the uptred shows 514KB for Dave Baldwin and 1200KB for me and Speed-page shows 921kb for EmuL8_sw and for me 1,8MB?

I am sitting in England
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EmuL8_sw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34194459
It might be your ISP's that compress the pages/content to reduce bandwidth
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34194714
Also, WAMP on Windows is not the fastest server around since it is sitting on top of Windows and all it's overhead.  An UBUNTU or other Linux server without a GUI would be faster at delivering your content.  More secure too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34200743
Thanks for your help
Yes Linux best for it. We will eventually get over to it when we get over starting up problems with hosting :)

0