Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop receiving Adobe Acrobat Professional UPDATES

Posted on 2010-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to turn off the adobe program updater --or whatever it's called.
It seems that every week, there are new updates for me to download and install.  I don't want them.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34190723
Go to Help > Check for Updates > Preferences
Then uncheck "Automatically Check for Adobe Updates"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34190758
Check this link out.

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/402/kb402050.html

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34190781
What version of Acrobat do you have?

The above only works for newer versions, if yu have version 7 you need to run the update checker from the Help menu, run the updater and then use the 'Preferences' button from the resulting dialog box. In there you find the option to disable auto updates.

If you have 8 or 9 the above advice from rick is correct.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34190798
@MINDSUPERB

you posted a link to Reader not Pro
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34190882
@captainress

That link shows both the Reader and the acrobat pro as well.

I might be wrong but that is how I read it.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 34196195
It is foolish to not update this program.  Most of these updates fix vulnerabilities in the software that leave you at significant risk.

You could consider one of the other PDF editor products out there such as the Foxit Phantom.  They are much cheaper than Acrobat too and don't have the high quantity of updates!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34203423
Can't resist a comment here.
 BrotherT is right. It seems that Adobe is sending an update every week. Yes, I realize that they are supposedly fixing security bugs, but goodgollyalmighty they're starting to look like Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMakarowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229111
If you're using Version 9, the menu sequence is:
EDIT/Preferences/Updater/
Do not download or install updates automatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 34230468
There were no choices in the HELP screens
0