Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure outlook to send and receive email every 5 minutes

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

How I can configure outlook 2007 and outlook 2010 to send and receive email every 5 minutes? I have POP 3 clients.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 34190816
Hi, Arabsoft_Security.

Yes, you can.  Here's how to do it in Outlook 2007.  I don't have 2010 loaded so I can't give the exact steps for that version.  It should be something similar.

1.  Click Tools > Send/Receive > Send/Receive Settings > Define Send/Receive Groups
2.  Check the "Schedule an automatic send/receive every" box
3.  Choose the number of minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimmyel earned 500 total points
ID: 34190834
Hello,

You do as the following:
Tools > Options

Click on the 'Mail Setup' Tab and then click Send/Receive.

Click in the box next to 'Schedule an automatic send/receive every __ minutes'

Change the number to 5 or 10

Then close OK.
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 500 total points
ID: 34190839
Tools > Options > Mail Setup (TAB) > Send/receive (Button) > 2nd check mark ... Set the value to 5 minutes
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34190842
Very similar in 2010:

File > Options > Advanced > Send/Receive > check box for Schedule an automatic send/receive every, then specific minutes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 34190846
:)
0