Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer problems

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, My OKI C5250 printer claims it has no paper in the tray and won't print when it has plenty. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rowenazone
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34190776
Do the following:
- Disconnect power and connection from printer to computer.
- Uninstall printer drivers on computer
- Open up your paper tray and remove papers
- Clean the tray from dust
- Re add the paper into the tray nicely done
- Plug in the printer to the computer and reinstall the drivers

Does it matter what application you try to print from?
Best of luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34192987
It could be that the paper sensor in the tray is faulty. However it's also possible that the paper is just the wrong size, or at least the printer thinks so. Check that the sliders in the tray are pushed up against the paper.

What is the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 34195238
Its a network printer so it isn't connected directly to my pc therefore reinstalling the drivers would have no effect.

it just says tray 1 empty then if you try to print it sounds like it trys to take the paper then stops and comes up with an error message saying: INSTALL PAPER CASSETTE 440:TRAY 1 OPEN

The thing I find strange is that I have 2 paper trays and normally if tray 1 the primary one has no paper or is not in then it just defaults to the oher tray but it wont, and if I try to print directly from tray 2 it wont do that either.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34195287
-> I would reset printer settings to default (all menus in printer properties via computer)  and than manually set tray default size eg. A4

->  Set physically the printer setting to factory default or reset (via printer menu)

-> It could be paper censor problem too.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195330
It sounds as if the printer simply does not see the tray. That may be caused by a cam on the tray that activates the switch which tells the printer the tray is present, or the problem may be the switch itself, or the wiring to the switch may be broken. Note that the switch may be an optical sensor instead of a physical switch. It's not all that likely that it is further up the chain.

I don't know your printer, but here's what I would do. Pull the tray out, look into the opening in the printer, and try to find the switch that tells the printer the tray is installed. It's most likely somewhere down the far end in the tray slot. If you can see the switch, check the tray and see if it can activate the switch. If it doesn't, check what's preventing it. If the switch is at the far end, it may be easier to look from the back of the printer, possibly by removing a cover first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 34204688
The switch looks like its at the front and the tray activates the switch fine but it has no effect, and also both tray 1 and tray 2 wont work which doesn't seem to make sense if the sensor in tray 1 was broken would it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 34204757

the probelm is with fuser, your printer fuser is not funtioning properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 34207734
The fuser???? why would you think that??? what has the fuser got to do with the paper cassettes?
0