Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically start sql server 2000 service on Windows 7 pro pc

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My client has 4 old pc’s running Windows 2000 pro in a peer-to peer network.  One  of the pc’s died.  It is to be replaced by a machine running Windows 7 Pro.  There is an old application which uses SQL server 2000 personal edition .  

I have read posts on Experts Exchange stating as long as SQL Server uses its own logins and not Windows authentication then SQL Server 2000 can be installed onto Windows 7.

Other users have stated the SQL Server service will not start automatically when Windows 7 pro is rebooted.  

1.)  What commands must be put into a script file to enable the SQL Server service to be started ?

2.) What must be done to allow this script to run shortly after a reboot of the Windows 7 pc?


0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimmyel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34190879
You can go into:
Start > MSCONFIG
'Make sure that the service is checked and available on boot'

Start > Services
'Go to your SQL Service and right click into properties and set it to allways/automatic'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 34191593
Thank you for fast answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 34196214
As far as I know, SQL 2000 is unsupported  on Vista/Win7.  The right way to do this is to use XP compatibility mode of Windows 7.  Have you considered testing the app on a newer version of SQL?  The free SQL Express supports up to 10GB databases.
0