Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

activesync remote wipe....

Posted on 2010-11-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are going for an assessment of activesync. i have exchange 2003 enterprise edition with SP2 so i believe capable infrastrcuture is with me to remote wipe any activesync enable phone thru "mobileadmin" tool.
but here i want to know will i be able to remote wipe if my phone stolen or theft and its sim card changed ??
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190898
The SIM card is not relevant to Activesync.  As long as the phone can connect to the Internet and has a working Data connection, and as long as your server enforces a minimum of a 4-digit PIN, then remote-wipe should work happily.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34190933
Hmm, I'm interested in the answer to that question too: What happens if the phone is stolen and the SIM card is changed.

Be aware that although you can require users to have a PIN on their mobile device, those PINs can be *easily* thwarted by resourceful users.  That applies to Android and iOS devices.  So don't depend on the PIN for total security.  Users hate entering that PIN all the time and some of them might try to disable it without informing you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34190936
As alan stated, it is not SIM-card related and you will still be able to furfill your requirements.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thoughtlessmind
ID: 34191000
back your phone data up on a computer so if anything ever happens to your phone you can restore it all back to your replacement phone.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34191168
The Purpose of the PIN is to enable the Administrator to wipe the phone.  No PIN - No Remote Wipe.

Also make sure you set the Wipe Device after x many Failed Attempts.  That way if the thief tries to unlock the phone, the phone will be factory reset.

Any memory cards in the device will not get wiped if you remote wipe the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 34191212
curious to know.

will anybody be able to see my mails when data connections is available in phone or mails get stored locally in phones memory ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34191304
The emails are stored in the phone and unless the PIN is known, there won't be easy access to them by the average thief.

If the SIM is switched, most times the battery will need removing, so to access the phone, the PIN will need to be entered to gain access and if incorrectly entered several times, the phone will be wiped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 34191324
hey alan,

i need another help. you mentioned below things.
1. set a pin for device.
2. set failed atttempts to wipe handsets.

from where i can configure all of these settings.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191519
Open Exchange System Manager and under Global Settings, you have Mobile Services - Right-click Mobile Services and choose Properties.

For more info - please read the following:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc182235.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 34191683
you are really a champ alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34191742
Thanks - I am to please ; )

Appreciate the points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34192170
Alan, you are the best but I still stubbornly like to point out to people whenever I can that the PIN is easily defeated by a wiley user.  I won't post any links but the info is easy to find.  I just hate to see people put 100% faith in the PIN to secure the phone.  I've tried the PIN defeat on Android and iPhone and it works.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34192223
@IT-Monkey-Dave - No harm in pointing that out.  It is good for all to know.  I am sure the security is not infallible but the point about it as far as Activesync is concerned is that without it - you cannot remote-wipe the phone.

Hopefully no-one puts all their faith in the PIN - they will ideally guard the phone with their lives!  In the 20 odd years I have owned mobile phones, I have never lost or had a phone stolen - but then I may be a rare breed!
0