[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Identify DFS Servers

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I was wondering if its possible to identify the server that the clients are connected. I got 3 file servers in differents locations using the DFS Namepace to get high availability of the files, but I would like to know, where the clients on site A are getting the files if the File Server of site A fails.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ney_santos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34190881
You could probably sniff the packets on the network and get an MAC address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ney_santos
ID: 34190971
But is there a command line or some tool to get this information? Didnt want to use a sniffer to get this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34191286
I'm not aware of a tool to do what you want.  The point of DFS is to be transparent, so...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ney_santos
ID: 34191660
Ok... Do you know which port does DFS use?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34191748
Hmm. When a client wants to access something in a DFS share, the client obtains a referral to a partner in the share from Active Directory.  The client then accesses the share directly.  Since what you want is to know which server the client is accessing, your best bet is to sniff the traffic at the client.

Between DFS servers, I'd expect normal RPC traffic for both coordination and sychronization.  More information here:
   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773238(WS.10).aspx
and here:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/IDS/Q_22746536.html
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34192149
You can look at the Shred Folders on each server to see which clients are conencted to the shares. (Computer Management, Shared Folders, Open files). From the client, you can right click on a folder, go to Properties, DFS tab, and it will show you the available DFS targets and which one is the active connection.
0