Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeswitch hardware requirment

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What is the hardware requirement for 15000 concurrent calls,  What should be the network diagram. how many servers we need for 15000 concurrent calls.
0
Comment
Question by:rimaun
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tygrus2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34229593
1600Mbit/s minimum (I saw reference to 10K per GbE), so 2x or 3x 1000Mbit network links (best to aim for 50% utilisation not for 100% saturation).

1 to 2k concurrent calls per 3GHz core (last 2 yrs). Eg. 3 or 4 servers, each 4 core 3GHz Intel processor, 8GB RAM (1024K per thread) with a GbE link. Some protocol's use less bandwidth but more CPU. Extra options like recording require more CPU/disk.

I don't use Freeswitch so I don't know the details of load balance, phone connections or protocol options.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239942
in most case call recording in raw format is use high cpu power power than soft-switching. in soft switching zaptel card or other card directly connected to server works nicely than terminating network media in E1 based router device from where calls are coming.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34429058
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0