[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sierra Wireless Air Card Disabling Internal Wireless

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a Sierra Wireless Mercury Air Card that I purchased through AT&T.  I just rebuilt my laptop and installed the AT&T Communication Manager so that I could make use of the air card.  Since installing the communication manager, my internal wireless card is disabled and I am unable to enable it.  When I go to Network Connections and try to enable the internal wireless card, the enable option is greyed out.  The wireless indication light on my laptop is also no longer lit up.  I have made sure that the program is not starting up at windows startup and running in the background.  Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:edziak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lobo797 earned 750 total points
ID: 34191376
Seems strange that the option is greyed out, but my experience has been that the two connections will not work simultanously.  I take it that you are logged on with an admin account.

See if you can disable the Air Card from the device manager, then check if the internal radio can be enabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 34192011
"I take it that you are logged on with an admin account"

Solution was suggested in my comment.

All the best..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 34221364
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0