Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird 3.1 upgrade from 2.0, emails lost

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Clint upgraded from Thunderbird 2.0 to 3.1. Emails appear to be lost.
Looked in %APPDATA%\Thunderbird\Profiles\ and found 2 folders, a new folder and a folder from 2008. I looked in the  profile folder from 2008, but that is essentially empty.

Could the profile be elsewhere?

Is there something that I am overlooking?

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:rojosho
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 248 total points
ID: 34194769
That is the location where the data should be stored.

Is there any backup available?

Did you look in the right user account, upgrade is usually done as Administrator not as user.

---

I'm using thunderbird since version 1 (did now migrate to postbox though) I never had any issues with it.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 252 total points
ID: 34268197
You might want to do a search of the entire disk for a file like "Inbox.msf", which is TB's index file for the Inbox, and a name not likely to belong to anything else. Make sure your search includes hidden folders.
0