[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry's get email before Outlook Clients (SBS 2008 w BES)

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SBS Server 2008 with Exchange 2007 and Blackberry Express Server loaded.  My phones and clients are syncing fine but the email almost always arrives on the phone before the outlook client.  This can be annoying when your sitting at your desk.  Obviously exchange is getting the mail since BES gets it from exchange too.  So is there a way to speed up receiving mail on the outlook clients?  They are all set up in cached exchange mode, would that make a difference or are there some other tweeks to make.

Thanks

TJ
0
Comment
Question by:tjwib29
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34191041
Cached mode will definitley make a difference.  Are these laptops? Is Business Contact Manager used with Outlook? If not then there is no reason that I can see to have cached mode on.

Shareef
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 34191078
A few of them are laptops, and a couple have the BCM installed but not being used.  So should I leave the laptops in cache mode and just change the desktops?  That would fix the critical ones anyway.

Thanks

TJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 34191290
I have experienced this and it is just a minor annoyance.  My opinion is that the benefits of cached mode outweigh the few second delay between bes and outlook clients.  When you turn off cached mode you are increasing load on the server and losing offline working when the server goes down
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjordan323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34192552


You could tell the BES server to delay the delivery of the email.

WARNING
This how-to involves manually editing your registry - so proceed at your own risk and backup your registry before moving on to the next step.
 
2.  Stop Blackberry services
Before applying the changes and modifying the registry verify that all Blackberry services are stopped.

Start -->run-->Services.msc
Stop all services related to Blackberry. Specifically Blackberry Dispatcher.
 
3.  Add the appropriate key to the registry
On the computer running the BES software open the registry editor.
Browse all the way to
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Agents]

Add DWORD Key called: ProcessMailDelay
 
4.  Set delay time (in seconds)
Right click the "ProcessMailDelay" key you've just created and click modify.
Select Decimal base and enter the time (in seconds) for the delay.
Click ok to Apply your changes.
60 Seconds should do the trick.
   
5.  Start Blackberry Services
Once you've made the necessary changes to the registry, close the registry editor and start all Blackberry related services (Either from the services.msc console or by restarting your server).
 
6.  Run some tests
Nothing much to add here.
Just verify that everything is working and that there is a delay in wireless reconciliation.
 

Conclusion
You're done.
By forcing a delay on BES wireless reconciliation you can get better control on what gets reconcile with your end-users handhelds.
0