Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publish SharePoint 2010 with Forefront TMG 2010 (Externally)

Posted on 2010-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
5,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to publish Sharepoint 2010 Externally with Forefront TMG 2010 (Enterprise). [I have a MOSS 2007 site with ISA 2006 that is working already]

I am trying to publish SP using TMG HTML Forms authentication - I can get to the TMG forms page, but when I enter in my credentials it states "you do not have the permission required to access thie web site. Please contact the web site administrator.

I have SharePoint set up in IIS 7 for Windows Authentication, the SharePoint publishing rule for NTLM and the External Listener for HTML Form Authentication with Windows AD as the validation method.

I believe I have an authentication issue that I cant track down. If I change SP IIS to basic, publishing rule to basic and listner to HTTP Autheticaiton ->basic - everything works as expected.

I just cant seem to publish the site using Forms based authentication. Has anyone got this to work with FBA and what combination did you use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tmorrison3
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 34192457
Try looking at this:

http://donalconlon.wordpress.com/2009/12/06/home-networking-configuring-forefront-tmg-for-web-and-sharepoint-publishing/

Also, have you created External access mapping on the sharepoint?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34193577
You need to add NTLM as the authentication  provider  on IIS.

1.PNG
2.PNG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 34197114
@simonlimon - I ran across that link already and it didnt shed any new light....
@sulimanw - I do have NTLM in the providers in IIS

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34197187
add it from the available providers drop down list.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 34197732
Sulimanw - Yes, I have added it in from the available providers drop down list. providers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34197799
does not help ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 34197856
notauth
Same results - and I already had NTLM in the providers. After I enter my credentials into the FBA, I get the above screenshot - however the TMG monitor shows that I have authenticated and it is not denying anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198517
it is an authorization (permission) problem not authentication
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 34206513
I discovered that under System -> Web Filters -> Authentication Delegation Filter was disabled. Enabling this filter allowed the FBA to start working using NTLM.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34206595
Very useful.
Thank you for sharing and glad you issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 34241775
You help lead me toward the correct spot...
0