Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSDE Cannot start up automatically

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

I installed a copy of MSDE 2000 database engine on my W2K3 server with a instance name, such as servername\myinstance.

This is not a default instance.  The problem is that even though I click on the box to start up the sql service automatically whenever reboot,
I still have to click on the SQL Server Service Manager incon in system tray and type in my instance to start.  How can I make it start automatically.  I am using this instance for my Blackberry server.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mattibutt earned 500 total points
ID: 34191170
Hi
Check the event log what is perventing the database to start I am using sql server with blackberry not sure why you chosen MSDE
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmoss111
jmoss111 earned 500 total points
ID: 34191370
Some versions of MSDE won't even run on Server 2003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34191496
I am using MSDE because I have 20 BB users only and I am setting up a new BB server only.  I have one that is working on MSDE too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34192764
win server is not designed to reboot the problem exists in MS latest server versions as well sometime it tries for x number of seconds before giving up on starting the service the problem could be associated with server itself whenever i reboot sbs 2008 and it fails to start exchange server so its really hard to tell what it is until some events log at time of reboot are front of us
0