[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read JSON with out AJAX (jQuery)

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a JSON object with data and i am trying to take that object and read it without using getJSON. The JSON is already loaded on the page. It is not on the callback of an AJAX call using jQuery.

I have worked with AJAX and jQuery to display JSON after making a call, but not sure how to read it if it is already on the page.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 34191242
Use the eval function

http://www.json.org/js.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34191287
Could you elaborate a little bit?

My goal is to read the JSON and update the input with the value of the json

$(#input).val(object.DataName);

Something along those lines for each of my inputs.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34191305
Starting to make a bit more sense, never used that function before, I checked out the simple example here: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_eval.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 34191347
>>I have a JSON object with data and i am trying to take that object and read it
Do you have:
a. an ACTUAL object or
b.a json string that you need to convert to json?

If a, then you can use a for-in construct to iterate over the object properties.
If b, then you can use $.parseJSON to convert the json string to an object.
http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.parseJSON/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34191357
So going from the example from the link above you have:

var myObject = eval('(' + myJSONtext + ')');

where myObject will be a javascript object containing the result of myJSONtext

So you would use it with:

$(#input).val(myObject.DataName);

Basically after calling eval myObject will be what you would have expected if you would have called getJSON.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34191664
appreciate it, I am going to go test this out. Thank you for explaining this
0