Solved

mksysb error - AIX

Posted on 2010-11-22
17
3,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to take a mksysb image on a tape but this is the error I get

cp: /bosinst.data: The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.

Creating information file (/image.data) for rootvg.The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.
/usr/bin/mkszfile[939]: /image.data: 0403-005 Cannot create the specified file.

0512-008 mksysb: The mkszfile command failed.  Backup canceled.

Open in new window


I have checked the permissions on /bosinst.data and it looks fine.
-rw-r-----    1 root     system         5747 Jan 11 2006  /var/adm/ras/bosinst.data
-rw-r-----    1 root     system         5900 Nov 15 11:13 /bosinst.data

So is there any mksysb setting I have to change to make this work..??

-Steve


0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
17 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Hi,

did you run the mksysb command as root?

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
Comment Utility
Yes I have run mksysb as root
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Is there enough space in /tmp?

If in doubt use the "-X" flag with mksysb. This will increase the space in /tmp as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
Comment Utility
I have enough space in tmp
/dev/hd3           0.50      0.37   26%      327     1% /tmp

I tried the command again but its giving me the same error
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Are you able to create files under "/" ?

Issue e.g. "touch /xyz.test"

What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
Comment Utility
Its not allowing me to create anything under /

touch: 0652-046 Cannot create /xyz.test

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Now, there lies your problem, and it has nothing to do with mksysb!

Sorry, I must ask again: Are you actually root?

If so, you probably have a severe problem! Check "errpt" for filesystem errors!

If there are any entries indicating errors on "/" or "/dev/hd4" I fear you will have to boot from the installation CD/DVD into maintenance mode, import rootvg and start a shell before mounting filesystems, to then run fsck (at least) against /dev/hd4!





0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
If you're lucky "/" is just full and rootvg has no more space for filesystem expansion. Please check!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
Comment Utility
I have rebooted the server, The server came back fine but I have the same issue. As reboot will automatically run a fsck on the volumes.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> reboot will automatically run a fsck on the volumes. <<

Actually? Will it?

Please note that during reboot only a minimal (called "fast") fsck is performed!

What's in errpt? How full is "/"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
Comment Utility
Actually / is not that full too its

/dev/hd4           0.25      0.02   92%     3722    42% /

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
It's just strange!

What do you see with "mount" ?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Which units do you use with "df"? And What's In Errpt?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
root doesnt look all that big to me, as wmp says, what units did you use to display when you ran the df?



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
Comment Utility
You also need to make sure that /var filesystem is not getting too tight on space.  Do you get any errors when trying to do a pg or more on text files?  Had a similar condition to what you describe when the / (root), /tmp, and /var filesystems had some corruption.  As above would suggest boot from a previous mksysb tape and go into maintenance mode and access the rootvg before starting a shell and run some fsck's on all the rootvg filesystems.  Be prepared to fix some stuff manully.  The unit I had wound up with missing device file nodes and found incorrect permissions on device nodes due to the filesystem corruption.  

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
ls -ld / ? i.e what are permissions on /
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raajuece
Comment Utility
Hi,

Remove the bosinst.data file and excute the mksysb command..

Cheers-
0